mapping refinement parameters

French translation: paramètres d'amélioration (de perfectionnement) du mappage (de la cartographie)

15:16 Jul 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software / soft
English term or phrase: mapping refinement parameters
"Data comparison jobs are used to compare the repositories of two data sources. Job features enable you to specify execution options and *mapping refinement parameters* and synchronize any discrepancies discovered by the job once it has been executed."

I am a Romanian translator, but my last task implies translation from English into French. Any idea is welcomed. Best regards to all of you!
Elena-Simona Craciun
French translation:paramètres d'amélioration (de perfectionnement) du mappage (de la cartographie)
Explanation:
Amélioration du mappage pour les types de données Windows SharePoint Services Grâce à la nouvelle prise en charge des champs à valeurs multiples et des ...
office.microsoft.com/fr-fr/access/HA101314631036.aspx - 47k - En cache - Pages similaires

Virtual PC 2007 en release Candidatel'amélioration du mappage des cartes WiFi. Pour la liste complète des fonctionnalités de Virtual PC 2007, vous pouvez consulter cette news. ...
www.laboratoire-microsoft.org/n/23740/ - 27k - En


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-30 15:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ici, je traduirais plus par mappage...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paramètres d'amélioration (de perfectionnement) du mappage (de la cartographie)
GILOU
4paramètres de finesse du mappage
A Boukheit


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paramètres d'amélioration (de perfectionnement) du mappage (de la cartographie)


Explanation:
Amélioration du mappage pour les types de données Windows SharePoint Services Grâce à la nouvelle prise en charge des champs à valeurs multiples et des ...
office.microsoft.com/fr-fr/access/HA101314631036.aspx - 47k - En cache - Pages similaires

Virtual PC 2007 en release Candidatel'amélioration du mappage des cartes WiFi. Pour la liste complète des fonctionnalités de Virtual PC 2007, vous pouvez consulter cette news. ...
www.laboratoire-microsoft.org/n/23740/ - 27k - En


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-30 15:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ici, je traduirais plus par mappage...

GILOU
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3076
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Gilles! tu n'es pas loin de la version pour laquelle j'aurais opté.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
6 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paramètres de finesse du mappage


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour la reponse, M. Boukheit!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search