what should exist

French translation: ce qui devrait exister

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what should exist
French translation:ce qui devrait exister
Entered by: Evelyne Daniline - Pleckanoff

16:27 Sep 9, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: what should exist
Hello,

any suggestions for 'what should exist' in the following sentence:

The standards, measures, or expectations used in making an evaluation and/or verification (what should exist).

Thanks!
Evelyne Daniline - Pleckanoff
Spain
ce qui devrait exister
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ce qui devrait exister
FX Fraipont
3 +1l'état souhaité
Christian Fournier
3ce que l'on devrait trouver
Patrice Da Lage
3ce qui devrait y avoir
Goumiri Abdennour


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ce qui devrait exister


Explanation:
?

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 499
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I was obviously looking to far:O


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Why not?
10 mins
  -> merci!

agree  patrickfor: c'est ça.
4 hrs
  -> merci!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'état souhaité


Explanation:
autre manière de dire "ce qui devrait exister"

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ça fait plus informatique
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilou !

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ce qui devrait y avoir


Explanation:
ce qui devrait y avoir ou y être...

Goumiri Abdennour
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ce que l'on devrait trouver


Explanation:
Une suggestion

Patrice Da Lage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search