slice

French translation: tranche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slice
French translation:tranche
Entered by: NikkoTh

22:07 Dec 14, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: slice
Je souhaite vérifier la signification de ce terme dans un fichier PSD

Send your PSD file. Please tell your designer not to merge the layer and leave all the slices intact.
NikkoTh
tranche
Explanation:
slice = tranche
Selected response from:

Debora Blake
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tranche
Debora Blake
5tranche
Anthony Teixeira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tranche


Explanation:
slice = tranche


    https://helpx.adobe.com/fr/photoshop/using/html-options-slices.html
Debora Blake
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Boisban
2 mins
  -> Merci bien.

agree  GILOU
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tranche


Explanation:
Exemple en français : https://helpx.adobe.com/fr/photoshop/using/slicing-web-pages...

Anthony Teixeira
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search