a quiz app

French translation: appli de quiz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a quiz app
French translation:appli de quiz
Entered by: GILOU

08:57 Apr 12, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Scandale Cambridge Analytica
English term or phrase: a quiz app
Contexte: l'affaire Cambridge Analytica
La phrase: A particular developer created an app, ostensibly a simple quiz app.

Merci d'avance.
Gilbert
gilbertlu
appli de quiz
Explanation:
http://www.lemonde.fr/pixels/article/2018/01/13/hq-trivia-l-...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Mercik beaucoup.
Gilb ert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4appli-quiz
FX Fraipont
4appli de quiz
GILOU


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appli de quiz


Explanation:
http://www.lemonde.fr/pixels/article/2018/01/13/hq-trivia-l-...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3076
Grading comment
Mercik beaucoup.
Gilb ert
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci (sans typo cette fois-ci!)


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appli-quiz


Explanation:
"Le 16 mars dernier, après les révélations des journalistes, Facebook annonce, dans un communiqué, la suspension immédiate des comptes de SCL et de Cambridge Analytica. Et justifie ainsi sa décision : avec son appli-quiz, Aleksandr Kogan n’avait, certes, commis aucun piratage, mais la matière récoltée avait servi des fins commerciales, violant la politique de la plate-forme pour les développeurs."
https://eldorhaan.wordpress.com/2018/03/20/un-lanceur-dalert...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 484




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search