Rename Counter Fee

French translation: Rename Counter Fee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rename Counter Fee
French translation:Rename Counter Fee
Entered by: Claire Mendes Real

08:03 Jun 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software / contrat
English term or phrase: Rename Counter Fee
The specified name of the Authorized User may be changed upon payment of an additional fee (“Rename Counter Fee”).
Claire Mendes Real
Rename Counter Fee
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-06-07 08:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termino Siemens.

Sur son site en Allemand (langue de l'entreprise), on trouve ces extraits

Der Named User kann gegen eine zusätzliche Gebühr geändert werden („Rename Counter Fee“). Im Falle von XHQ umfasst Named User jedes Computer ...
https://www.plm.automation.siemens.com/en/products/eula/swit...

möchte, ist eine Rename Counter Fee an SISW zu zahlen. Lizenzinformationen. 2.5 Lizenztypen. Liesmich 10.2.3. Liesmich, 04/2018 V 10.2.3, A5E39893199- ...

Si une traduction en français est abolument nécessaire, "Frais de changement de nom" me semble être une traduction exacte de ce concept, au vu de la référence ci-après:

Named User license
"Named User" license means that the COMOS software can be exclusively used by a
specifically named user. This user is an Authorized User according to the definition in the general agreement. The name entered for the Authorized User can be changed for an additional fee ("Rename Counter Fee"). The Named User license is not limited to a territory but can be used freely by the user in the customer network and within the domain in which the license server is located if the applicable export laws and regulations are being observed. If a customer wants to name a different user for this Named User license, a Rename Counter Fee must be paid to SISW.

https://w3.siemens.com/mcms/industrial-automation-systems-si...
Selected response from:

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rename Counter Fee
Renvi Yimgna
4droits de modification du nom de compteur
GILOU


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rename counter fee
droits de modification du nom de compteur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutes (2018-06-07 08:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu paies des droits quand tu modifies le nom du compteur...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3076
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je ne vois pas de quel compteur il s'agit. Ce sont des droits de logiciel “Named User License” means a XX Software license that may only be used by one named Authorized User. The specified name of the Authorized User may be changed upon payment of an additional fee (“Rename Counter Fee”). The Named User License is not restricted by the Territory but can be used by the Authorized User in the Customer’s network and within the domain in which the license server is located, subject to compliance with applicable export laws and regulations.


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rename counter fee
Rename Counter Fee


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-06-07 08:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termino Siemens.

Sur son site en Allemand (langue de l'entreprise), on trouve ces extraits

Der Named User kann gegen eine zusätzliche Gebühr geändert werden („Rename Counter Fee“). Im Falle von XHQ umfasst Named User jedes Computer ...
https://www.plm.automation.siemens.com/en/products/eula/swit...

möchte, ist eine Rename Counter Fee an SISW zu zahlen. Lizenzinformationen. 2.5 Lizenztypen. Liesmich 10.2.3. Liesmich, 04/2018 V 10.2.3, A5E39893199- ...

Si une traduction en français est abolument nécessaire, "Frais de changement de nom" me semble être une traduction exacte de ce concept, au vu de la référence ci-après:

Named User license
"Named User" license means that the COMOS software can be exclusively used by a
specifically named user. This user is an Authorized User according to the definition in the general agreement. The name entered for the Authorized User can be changed for an additional fee ("Rename Counter Fee"). The Named User license is not limited to a territory but can be used freely by the user in the customer network and within the domain in which the license server is located if the applicable export laws and regulations are being observed. If a customer wants to name a different user for this Named User license, a Rename Counter Fee must be paid to SISW.

https://w3.siemens.com/mcms/industrial-automation-systems-si...

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: effectivement, c'est mieux, mais entre guillemets. Gardé en anglais dans la version allemande : https://www.plm.automation.siemens.com/fr/products/eula/swit...
8 mins
  -> Merci FX.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search