paving the cowpath (expression)

French translation: standardiser l\'existant (paving the cowpath)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paving the cowpath (expression)
French translation:standardiser l\'existant (paving the cowpath)
Entered by: Gwenl

15:12 Jun 20, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: paving the cowpath (expression)
OPERATIONAL DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION:
Paving the cowpath

Because operational digital transformation makes existing business
processes more efficient without fundamentally changing them,
some refer to it as “paving the cowpath.”

But don’t underestimate the power of this approach, which has brought significant value and cost savings to thousands of organizations.
Gwenl
France
suivre les sentiers battus
Explanation:
A suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-06-20 15:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'expression en anglais est également laissée tel quel dans de nombreux articles IT en français.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-06-20 15:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"standardiser l’existant" peut être une autre option.
Selected response from:

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suivre les sentiers battus
Renvi Yimgna
2 +2Préparer le terrain
Clément Dhollande
3revêtir en dur le « chemin des Vaches »
Jocelyne Cuenin
2bétonner le chemin
Anne Bohy
Summary of reference entries provided
paving the cowpath in IT
FX Fraipont

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suivre les sentiers battus


Explanation:
A suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-06-20 15:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'expression en anglais est également laissée tel quel dans de nombreux articles IT en français.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-06-20 15:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"standardiser l’existant" peut être une autre option.

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcombes
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Merci Marcombes!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Préparer le terrain


Explanation:
Après avoir lu : https://www.agileconnection.com/article/paving-cow-paths

mais il manque une partie du sens dans ma proposition...

Clément Dhollande
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: Oui
6 hrs

neutral  Renvi Yimgna: The meaning of the expression should be translated, not the words.
18 hrs
  -> That's what we call an equivalence, not a literal translation.

agree  GILOU
3 days 15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bétonner le chemin


Explanation:
suggestion

Anne Bohy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renvi Yimgna: The meaning of the expression should be translated, not the words.
10 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revêtir en dur le « chemin des Vaches »


Explanation:
ou bien le rendre carossable.

Je me base sur les explications variées suivantes pour plus ou moins coller à l'original :
https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/44800/what-does-...

http://www.cite-sciences.fr/archives/francais/ala_cite/expo/...
Premièrement, en décembre 1980 la Banque mondiale a décidé d'investir pour
revêtir en dur la route Cuiabá-Pôrto Velho, ce qui a facilité les transports.

https://www.bve.be.ch/bve/fr/index/energie/energie/windkraft...
d'éviter de revêtir en dur des chemins em- pierrés.

https://www.ne.ch/autorites/DDTE/SENE/planification-construc...
10 mai 2010 ... développer ni revêtir en dur les chemins d'accès


Quant au chemin des Vaches – c’est tellement courant que ce serait vraiment dommage de le faire passer à la trappe. Cela pourrait même être drôle quand les services IT ne sont pas d'accord.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-06-21 09:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rectification : carrossable


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-06-21 10:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- transformer le chemin des Vaches en route carrossable


Jocelyne Cuenin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renvi Yimgna: The meaning of the expression should be translated, not the words.
28 mins
  -> J'ai trouvé la lecture de stackexchange très intéressante. L'expression US n'est pas très connue et ressentie différemment. À mon avis, cette traduction peut mener aux mêmes interprétations. Mais je serais d'accord pour ajouter l'expression anglaise.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: paving the cowpath in IT

Reference information:
In the IT world, "paving cow paths" means automating a business process as is, without thinking too much about whether or not that process is effective or efficient.
Paving Cow Paths | AgileConnection
https://www​.agileconnection.com/.../pavi...

= "numériser" les processus existants sans en profiter pour tout repenser

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 484




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search