Senior deal architect

French translation: Ingénieur d'affaires sénior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior deal architect
French translation:Ingénieur d'affaires sénior
Entered by: Kevin Oheix

09:55 Aug 10, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / WAN and other technologies
English term or phrase: Senior deal architect
Hello,

Does anyone has an idea of translation for this job title?

Here is a line, found on the web, where it's used.

"Paul Taylor is a senior deal architect in BT’s major deals team. Paul has spent nearly two decades focussed on delivering the best end to end solutions for our multi-national customers. He has a strong interest in technology and innovation."

I can't see if it's a counselling job or something purely related to networks and softwares.

Thank you

Anne-Lise
Anne-Lise Simond
France
ingénieur d'affaires sénior
Explanation:
12400 ghits

Commercially focused role within BT:
- Senior Deal Architect

"Within BT, commercial managers provide contractual and business support and expertise to all aspects of its customer-facing activities and other channels to market."

https://books.google.fr/books?id=qcbnH7mw7KkC&pg=PT42&lpg=PT...

http://www.talents.fr/offre-emploi/ingenieur-d-affaires-seni...

"Vous serez : un / une ingénieur(e) d’affaires talentueux(se). Rattaché(e) à un business manager senior, votre mission consistera à contribuer à la croissance de STUDY. Votre rôle aura un impact réel sur la réussite de l'entreprise".
https://www.indeed.fr/Emplois-Ingénieur-Commercial-Sénior?vj...

Le terme "ingénieur" est synonyme d'architecte.

A noter que "l'ingénieur conseil" intervient aussi auprès des clients.
Selected response from:

Kevin Oheix
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ingénieur d'affaires sénior
Kevin Oheix
4architecte d'affaires principal
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior deal architect
architecte d'affaires principal


Explanation:
http://www.focusit.ca/fr/votre-avenir/profils-demploi/archit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2018-08-10 10:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3076
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Gilou. Je vais finalement opter pour "ingénieur d'affaires" qui semble être le terme français "de France". Merci encore, j'avais oublié d'aller sur ce trésor de termiumplus.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior deal architect
ingénieur d'affaires sénior


Explanation:
12400 ghits

Commercially focused role within BT:
- Senior Deal Architect

"Within BT, commercial managers provide contractual and business support and expertise to all aspects of its customer-facing activities and other channels to market."

https://books.google.fr/books?id=qcbnH7mw7KkC&pg=PT42&lpg=PT...

http://www.talents.fr/offre-emploi/ingenieur-d-affaires-seni...

"Vous serez : un / une ingénieur(e) d’affaires talentueux(se). Rattaché(e) à un business manager senior, votre mission consistera à contribuer à la croissance de STUDY. Votre rôle aura un impact réel sur la réussite de l'entreprise".
https://www.indeed.fr/Emplois-Ingénieur-Commercial-Sénior?vj...

Le terme "ingénieur" est synonyme d'architecte.

A noter que "l'ingénieur conseil" intervient aussi auprès des clients.

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Super. Merci !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search