"via batch"

French translation: par lot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"via batch"
French translation:par lot
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

20:00 Apr 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: "via batch"
il s'agit de réseaux informatiques
legiscriba
par lot
Explanation:
tout simplement ; - )
Selected response from:

Catherine Lenoir
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1en groupe, en paquet
Maria Karra
4par lot
Catherine Lenoir


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
via batch
par lot


Explanation:
tout simplement ; - )

Catherine Lenoir
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batch
en groupe, en paquet


Explanation:
Hi. We need more context. What is done via "batch" (i.e. in bach mode?) For example, "batch editing" means that you edit many files at once => en groupe.

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
0 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search