comb

French translation: peigne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comb
French translation:peigne
Entered by: Beatrice Hercend

10:20 Oct 15, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / CAD
English term or phrase: comb
The sections tool displays the surface curvature in a comb.
The cross section curvature plot graphically displays the range of curvature along the curve as a comb.
Beatrice Hercend
peigne
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-15 10:25:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j\'ai densité de peigne = comb density dans un gloss CAD
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci, il semble que ce soit une sorte de graphique avec des rayures qui font penser à un peigne...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4peigne
GILOU
3 +1peigne
Yolande Haneder
3trille
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peigne


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-15 10:25:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j\'ai densité de peigne = comb density dans un gloss CAD

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3076
Grading comment
Merci, il semble que ce soit une sorte de graphique avec des rayures qui font penser à un peigne...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peigne


Explanation:
Tout simplement (pour un signal)


    Reference: http://www.eaeeie.org/theiere_signal/theiere_signal_fr/signa...
Yolande Haneder
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgitacsurya: The link is very helpful.
36 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trille


Explanation:
Il est possible que ce soit trille:
comb: trille
BTFRANCE.COM - dictionnaire musical et informatique (MAO)
... Interface informatique à haut débit. ... Trille = Battement rapide et plus ou moins prolongé ...
En musique battement rapide et plus ou moins prolongé d'une note avec la note conjointe supérieure.


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=trille+informatique&btnG...
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search