International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

channel frequency, closed networks

French translation: fréquence de canal, réseaux fermés,temps de location du PCDH, contrôl d'accés, la sécurité des réseaux étendus,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:channel frequency, closed networks, DHCP lease time, access control, WAN privacy,
French translation:fréquence de canal, réseaux fermés,temps de location du PCDH, contrôl d'accés, la sécurité des réseaux étendus,
Entered by: Hacene

22:06 Oct 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: channel frequency, closed networks
Je sais c'est un peu long... mais je coince vraiment...Merci d'avance!

Configure advanced base station settings, such *as channel frequency, closed networks, DHCP lease time, access control, WAN privacy, power controls, port mapping*
Flore Abadie
France
voir commentaire
Explanation:
tels que fréquence de canal, réseaux fermés,temps de location du protocole de configuration dynamique d'hôte, contrôl d'accés, la sécurité des réseaux étendus, contrôles d'alimentation, mappages de port



Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) = protocole de configuration dynamique d'hôte
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Et bien, encore un grand merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voir commentaire
Hacene
1Voir ci-dessous
Frédéric Bégon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir phrase
voir commentaire


Explanation:
tels que fréquence de canal, réseaux fermés,temps de location du protocole de configuration dynamique d'hôte, contrôl d'accés, la sécurité des réseaux étendus, contrôles d'alimentation, mappages de port



Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) = protocole de configuration dynamique d'hôte


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/fr/server/help/default....
Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Et bien, encore un grand merci!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Configurez la station, sa fréquence de fonctionnement, les réseaux auquels elle a accès, les paramètres du protocole DHCP, le contrôle d'accès, les priorités WAN, les contrôles énergétiques et l'attribution de ports de communications.

Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
Définition :
Protocole qui permet d'attribuer automatiquement des adresses IP à des stations situées sur le réseau, au moment où le besoin s'en fait sentir.

Frédéric Bégon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search