air-handling space

French translation: espace de traitement de l'air

22:32 Oct 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: air-handling space
Do not connect an external antenna to a base station mounted in an air-handling space

Merci
Flore Abadie
France
French translation:espace de traitement de l'air
Explanation:
air-handling unit Source
CORRECT

air handler Source CORRECT

air handling unit Source

groupe de traitement
de l'air Source CORRECT,
MASC

appareil de traitement
d'air Source CO
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles, c'est exactement ca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un espace prévu pour la ventilation
Hacene
4 +1espace de traitement de l'air
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un espace prévu pour la ventilation


Explanation:
tout simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-26 22:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prévu pour ou réservé à


    Reference: http://www.ati.com/fr/buy/promotions/rx800/si.html
Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Godinho
2 mins
  -> merci Céline

agree  jacrav
5 mins
  -> merci Jacrav

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espace de traitement de l'air


Explanation:
air-handling unit Source
CORRECT

air handler Source CORRECT

air handling unit Source

groupe de traitement
de l'air Source CORRECT,
MASC

appareil de traitement
d'air Source CO
Termium

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3076
Grading comment
Merci Gilles, c'est exactement ca!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech: Sans plus de précision sur le fonctionnement et l'utilité de cet espace, il vaut mieux avoir recours à une traduction plus littérale
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search