International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

automatic channel selection feature

French translation: fonctionalité de sélection automatique des canaux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:automatic channel selection feature
French translation:fonctionalité de sélection automatique des canaux
Entered by: Flore Abadie

13:10 Oct 27, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: automatic channel selection feature
Using the closed network option can interfere with XXXX’s automatic channel selection feature

Utiliser l'option réseau fermé peut interférer avec la fonction de sélection automatique de canal d'XXXXX?????

Merci
Flore Abadie
France
fonctionalité de sélection automatique des canaux
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-27 13:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d\'XXXX

oui ou de canal
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fonctionalité de sélection automatique des canaux
Michel A.
3 +3fonction de sélection automatique du canal
jemo
4pas mieux
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pas mieux


Explanation:
variante: "L'utilisation de ..."

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fonctionalité de sélection automatique des canaux


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-27 13:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d\'XXXX

oui ou de canal

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  Beatrice Hercend
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  jemo
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  jacrav
22 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Adrien Esparron
1 hr
  -> Merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fonction de sélection automatique du canal


Explanation:

"Sélection automatique du canal (Automatic Channel Selection) :
Choisit le meilleur canal, et évite les interférences d'autres réseaux Wifi."
http://www.netgear-forum.com/Images/magicsam/Presentation_au...

ou carrément laisser tomber "feature"

= ...interfère avec la sélection automatique du canal"

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ou canal
0 min

agree  Robert Morin: Oui, ou même => «...peut nuire au bon fonctionnement de la sélection automatique du canal»
2 hrs

agree  Jacques Desnoyers: Je serais également enclin à laisser tomber "feature".
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search