screen art

French translation: art audiovisuel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screen art
French translation:art audiovisuel
Entered by: Bruno De Brouwer

03:35 Apr 9, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / creative industry, advertising
English term or phrase: screen art
the government is supporting the growth of creative industries, including fashion and screen and digital art.
gerard goiran
art audiovisuel
Explanation:
= encourager les métiers artistiques qui s'expriment sur le grand et le petit écran .
Selected response from:

Bruno De Brouwer
Belgium
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1art audiovisuel
Bruno De Brouwer
1infographie d'art ?
cchat


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
infographie d'art ?


Explanation:
Just a guess.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
art audiovisuel


Explanation:
= encourager les métiers artistiques qui s'expriment sur le grand et le petit écran .

Bruno De Brouwer
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search