International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

PC - LAN estate

French translation: Parc en PC et en LAN

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PC - LAN estate
French translation:Parc en PC et en LAN
Entered by: Nanny Wintjens

21:04 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Computer network
English term or phrase: PC - LAN estate
The main objective of the desktop transformation program is to reduce the total cost of ownership of our "PC - LAN estate".

Je pense à l'environnement ou à la plateforme PC - LAN, mais j'avoue qu'"estate" me déconcerte.

Any ideas ?

Thanks in advance !
Nanny Wintjens
Spain
tous nos equipements en PC et en LAN
Explanation:
Pour moi, ce n'est pas PC sur LAN mais plutôt le coût d'acheter et entretenir ces 2 types d'équipements. "Parc" c'est effectivement l'équivalant de "estate" mais je ne vois pas bien comment l'utiliser dans ce contexte précis. Le terme "parc informatique" est évidemment très employé.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Je préfère la traduction "parc" de Francis, mais la seconde partie de la traduction vous revient. Merci à vous deux !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tous nos equipements en PC et en LAN
mckinnc
4notre parc/patrimoine de PC sur LAN (réseau local)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pc - lan estate
notre parc/patrimoine de PC sur LAN (réseau local)


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarieD
2 hrs

disagree  GILOU: patrimoine de PC, c'est pas de la terminologie IT
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pc - lan estate
tous nos equipements en PC et en LAN


Explanation:
Pour moi, ce n'est pas PC sur LAN mais plutôt le coût d'acheter et entretenir ces 2 types d'équipements. "Parc" c'est effectivement l'équivalant de "estate" mais je ne vois pas bien comment l'utiliser dans ce contexte précis. Le terme "parc informatique" est évidemment très employé.

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Je préfère la traduction "parc" de Francis, mais la seconde partie de la traduction vous revient. Merci à vous deux !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search