prevent a file

French translation: empêcher le montage d'un fichier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to prevent a file
French translation:empêcher le montage d'un fichier
Entered by: Céline Odo

08:53 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / Images d'initialisation sur serveur
English term or phrase: prevent a file
Il est question de Répartition d'images d'initialisation sur les disques d'un serveur.
You can also prevent the hidden file /Library/NxxBoot/.clients, which is a symbolic link, from the volume, then stopping and restarting NxxBoot service
Et je ne vois pas très bien ce que veut dire "prevent the hidden file", vraiment aucune idée. L'enpêcher de se lancer, peut-être...
Au secours !
Céline Odo
France
la notion de lien symbolique ...
Explanation:
me fait penser à une autre interprétation que celle d'une exécution ou d'une suppression. Il est possible de ne pas "monter" le fichier sur le volume. Je me tourne plus vers une architecture Unix ici. Mais c'est juste une hypothèse de travail.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2empêcher l'exécution du fichier à partir du volume
GILOU
4empêcher le fichier ... de
mckinnc
3 +1la notion de lien symbolique ...
Adrien Esparron
3note
Joëlle Bouille


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
note


Explanation:
prevent the hidden file [...] from the volume
>>>
empêcher le fichier d'apparaître dans le volume
supprimmer le fichier du volume


Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empêcher l'exécution du fichier à partir du volume


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1824

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joëlle Bouille
2 mins

agree  Bertrand Malingrey
5 mins

neutral  mckinnc: To be honst I'm torn between this interpretation and mine because the sentence, punctuated in this way, is not clear. Can't see why "from the volume" would be placed (and punctuated) in this way if this is the sense
35 mins
  -> je ne pense pas, ça serait from + ing à mois que la phrase soit mal construite

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la notion de lien symbolique ...


Explanation:
me fait penser à une autre interprétation que celle d'une exécution ou d'une suppression. Il est possible de ne pas "monter" le fichier sur le volume. Je me tourne plus vers une architecture Unix ici. Mais c'est juste une hypothèse de travail.

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav: Il me semble qu'il manque quelquechose comme "mounting/installing on" ou "accessing" après from …
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empêcher le fichier ... de


Explanation:
My understanding of the sentence is this:

Vous pouvez également empêcher le fichier caché /Libray/....clients., qui est un lien symbolique au volume, d'arrêter et de redémarrer le service NxxBoot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-26 09:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading Gilles\' answer I\'m beginning to have my doubts about the intended meaning. The problem is the sense of \"from the volume\", since it is not 100% clear what it is refering to. I tended towards the interpretation that the link is to the volume rather than the shutdown/boot process being carried out from there but one would not normally express either of these ideas in this way. If it were the second option, surely \"from the volume\" would be placed at theend fo teh sentence for clarity.

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search