sinker

French translation: cheville

18:30 Nov 27, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / video server
English term or phrase: sinker
Screw the sinkers into the wall prior to screwing in the video server unit.
Julie Martineau
France
French translation:cheville
Explanation:
Vu le contexte, je pense que c'est le bout de plastique ou de métal qu'on met dans le mur pour que la vis tienne. Mais tout ce que je trouve c'est "sinker nail", qui est une sorte de clou, donc pas à visser.
Selected response from:

Jean-Philippe Drécourt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3platine (de fixation)
Eric MARRET
2cheville
Jean-Philippe Drécourt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cheville


Explanation:
Vu le contexte, je pense que c'est le bout de plastique ou de métal qu'on met dans le mur pour que la vis tienne. Mais tout ce que je trouve c'est "sinker nail", qui est une sorte de clou, donc pas à visser.

Jean-Philippe Drécourt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide !

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
platine (de fixation)


Explanation:
on fixe d'abord la platine de fixation au mur avant de venir y attacher l'élément vidéo
(système fréquent pour écrans plats)

Eric MARRET
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search