internet based underground stations

French translation: des stations de radio alternatives (d'avant-garde)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:internet based underground stations
French translation:des stations de radio alternatives (d'avant-garde)
Entered by: Cristina Serra

19:37 Jul 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: internet based underground stations
Select and play any one of over 10,000 Internet radio stations from around the world without needing to boot your computer. You´ll find public, internet based underground stations and special interest streams – and won´t need any technicals skills to listen to them.
Cristina Serra
Portugal
des stations de radio alternatives (d'avant-garde)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3des stations de radio alternatives (d'avant-garde)
FX Fraipont
4stations de radio clandestine (underground) sur Internet
GILOU


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
des stations de radio alternatives (d'avant-garde)


Explanation:
...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 308
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manon-Josée Caron: SUR iNTERNET? Devons-nous le mentionner?
1 hr
  -> merci - je crois qu'il faut l'ajouter effectivement

agree  Eric Le Carre: Pour moi aussi, il faut rajouter le terme 'Internet'.
11 hrs

agree  Alain Berton (X): Ici oui Alternatives. Mais Pirates à l'époque de Radio Caroline sur OC. C'était le bon temps !
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stations de radio clandestine (underground) sur Internet


Explanation:
Soldatensender Calais fut une autre station de radio clandestine dirigée par Delmer pour influencer les forces armées allemandes. ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sefton_Delmer - 25k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1824




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search