special interest streams

French translation: flux audio spécifiques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:special interest streams
French translation:flux audio spécifiques
Entered by: Cristina Serra

19:39 Jul 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: special interest streams
Select and play any one of over 10,000 Internet radio stations from around the world without needing to boot your computer. You´ll find public, internet based underground stations and special interest streams – and won´t need any technicals skills to listen to them.
Cristina Serra
Portugal
flux spécifiques
Explanation:
je pense que l'on peut faire fi de 'interest', c'est redondant ici....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-31 07:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flux audio bien sûr
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1des flux audio répondant à des intérêts (niches) particilier(e)s
FX Fraipont
4flux spécifiques
GILOU
4flux audio spécialisés
Eric Le Carre


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des flux audio répondant à des intérêts (niches) particilier(e)s


Explanation:
The audio stream from the web radio station was cut after 20 minutes.
Le flux audio de la station de radio Internet a été interrompu après 20 minutes.
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/stream

Tout au contraire, l'analyse du dispositif - des formats typiques adaptés à des niches particulières - a peu à voir avec l'autoformation et sa métaphore ...
http://tecfa.unige.ch/tecfa/publicat/peraya-papers/toulouse-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-30 20:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo : particuliers

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manon-Josée Caron
1 hr
  -> merci

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flux audio spécialisés


Explanation:


Eric Le Carre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 151

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flux spécifiques


Explanation:
je pense que l'on peut faire fi de 'interest', c'est redondant ici....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-31 07:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flux audio bien sûr

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1824
Grading comment
Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search