data exporter

French translation: programme d\'exportation des données (personnelles)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data exporter
French translation:programme d\'exportation des données (personnelles)
Entered by: Alain Marsol

06:47 Nov 25, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: data exporter
Dans la phrase

The report does note there’s been an increase in breaches involving non-C2 variants of APTs—think keyloggers, RAM scrapers, and data exporters.

Question urgente. Merci pour vos suggestions.
Alain Marsol
Programme d'exportation des données (personnelles)
Explanation:
c'est un programme qui capture tes données personnelle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2013-11-25 07:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

données personnelles
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilou :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Programme d'exportation des données (personnelles)
GILOU
5 -1utilitaire d'exportation de données
Lorraine Dubuc
4exportateur/détournement de données
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Programme d'exportation des données (personnelles)


Explanation:
c'est un programme qui capture tes données personnelle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2013-11-25 07:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

données personnelles

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1838
Grading comment
Merci Gilou :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerome Carrette
4 hrs

agree  Bertrand Leduc
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exportateur/détournement de données


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
utilitaire d'exportation de données


Explanation:
'L'utilitaire d'importation et d'exportation de données pour NewWayService 4 est un programme très puissant, vous permettant de mettre à jour des données de ...'

'Cette rubrique est une présentation générale de l'utilisation de l'utilitaire bcp pour exporter des données à partir de n'importe quel emplacement d'une base de ...'

Example sentence(s):
  • 'L'utilitaire d'importation et d'exportation de données pour NewWayService 4 est un programme très puissant'

    Reference: http://downloads.orologic.com/newwayservice/Guide-IMEX-lt.pd...
    Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/fr-fr/library/aa337544.aspx
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: in this ST, from the point of view of the data owner, this "data exporter" is far from being anything near "un utilitaire", it's a sneaky data-snatching software - a piece of malware, nothing better than a virus, a trojan, a keylogger etc...
12 hrs
  -> Merci de préciser, c'est une subtilité qui m'a échappé. Un utilitaire est quelque chose qui 'sert à' et je présume que même dans le piratage, on se sert de programmes ou utilitaires ou ai-je tout faux?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search