capacity buffer

French translation: mémoire tampon de capacité

11:08 Jan 20, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / serveurs
English term or phrase: capacity buffer
You can accelerate implementation and build in a capacity buffer to allow for ease of scale, by choosing a customized payment structure.
Claire Mendes Real
French translation:mémoire tampon de capacité
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-01-20 11:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://brevets-patents.ic.gc.ca/opic-cipo/cpd/fra/brevet/275...
Selected response from:

pecheurt
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3réserve de capacité / capacité de réserve
FX Fraipont (X)
4 +1mémoire tampon de capacité
pecheurt
4mémoire tampon capacitive
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mémoire tampon de capacité


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-01-20 11:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://brevets-patents.ic.gc.ca/opic-cipo/cpd/fra/brevet/275...

pecheurt
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: mémoire tampon de stockage ou capacité de stockage
3 hrs
  -> merci !

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
réserve de capacité / capacité de réserve


Explanation:
je ne crois pas que ça concerne la mémoire, amais plutôt la capacité payée.

réserve de capacité / capacité de réserve, cela revient au même

Pay per use, avec capacité de réserve

"Pay per use with scalable capacity - Product documentation
http://h20195.www2.hp.com/V2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA4-4248ENW.pdf
pay as you go using operating expense, not capital, for HP and ... capacity based on your requirements, whether you use traditional IT or a cloud structure. In this ... grade support that you need within the data center—a personalized on-site ... Choose from two options, allowing for both ... Flexible Capacity Buffer installed at."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerome Carrette
23 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: capacité de réserve
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  AmbelyTrad
3 hrs
  -> merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mémoire tampon capacitive


Explanation:
une partie des modules (2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7) est raccordée à la mémoire tampon par l'intermédiaire d'une liaison capacitive

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search