field design change request

French translation: Demande de modification (technique)

19:37 Jan 25, 2014
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: field design change request
Good evening

I was wondering if field design change request could be translated as ''demande de modification de conception du domaine (champ) in the following sentence: The Field Design Change Request (FCR) is applied for changes issued at site level which are different from the working documentation.
thanks
emilie123
French translation:Demande de modification (technique)
Explanation:
Field Design Change Note (FDCN, also referred as Engineering Change Request, Engineering Change Order, Engineering Change Notice, Engineering Change Proposal)

selon le contexte, ce pourrait être juste une "demande de modification" ou une "demande de modification technique"
Selected response from:

Jerome Carrette
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the information!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Demande de modification (technique)
Jerome Carrette
3demande de modification du projet faite sur site
Raoul COLIN


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Demande de modification (technique)


Explanation:
Field Design Change Note (FDCN, also referred as Engineering Change Request, Engineering Change Order, Engineering Change Notice, Engineering Change Proposal)

selon le contexte, ce pourrait être juste une "demande de modification" ou une "demande de modification technique"


    Reference: http://tbitsglobal.com/field-design-change-note-engineering-...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/automotive_cars_...
Jerome Carrette
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the information!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Y-e-s — but the whole point of 'field' is that it is a (relatively!) last minute change that takes place once the project is already underway on site; I think this somewhat dilutes the idea...
49 mins

agree  mchd: demande de modification technique du site : voilà qui reprend toute l'idée sans la "diluer" !
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demande de modification du projet faite sur site


Explanation:
design - projet ou plan

Raoul COLIN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search