network backbone fiber

French translation: fibre optique de dorsale (réseau fédérateur)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:network backbone fiber
French translation:fibre optique de dorsale (réseau fédérateur)
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

07:50 May 1, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: network backbone fiber
In a list of thing to do/done by a mining company:
Upgrade ***Network Backbone Fiber***
Solen Fillatre
France
fibre optique de dorsale (réseau fédérateur)
Explanation:
backbone = dorsale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2014-05-01 08:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dorsale_Internet
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fibre optique de dorsale (réseau fédérateur)
GILOU
4Fibre principale du réseau
Ivan Bertrand
4câble réseau principal en fibre optique
FX Fraipont (X)
3fibre épinière ...
Leman (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fibre principale du réseau


Explanation:
Simple logique

Ivan Bertrand
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fibre optique de dorsale (réseau fédérateur)


Explanation:
backbone = dorsale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2014-05-01 08:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dorsale_Internet

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1838
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Although this looks more like an intranet, I have seen this term used in this context too.
57 mins

agree  AmbelyTrad: On peut aussi conserver "backbone", qui s'emploie couramment dans le jargon technique en français.
6 hrs

agree  Daryo
15 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
câble réseau principal en fibre optique


Explanation:
http://books.google.be/books?isbn=9264270213
"1999 - ‎Business & Economics
Le campus des écoles MEF rassemble onze bâtiments distincts qui vont du Bloc A au Bloc K. Ils sont reliés par câble principal en fibre optique AT&T avec une ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 331

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fibre épinière ...


Explanation:
Après le modèle 'moelle épinière'

Leman (X)
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search