concepts of unit testing own code

French translation: l'approche consistant à tester son propre code par unités/segments

09:50 Feb 6, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: concepts of unit testing own code
Ability to code and carry out CRM development programming related to:
• SQL Integration Services and/or Scribe
• SQL Reporting Services
• MOSS/SharePoint Services
• SDK and/or Developers Toolkit
• Programming languages such as C#, VB.net, ASP.NET, HTML, JavaScript, VSTO, Silverlight, MVC
• Active Directory, IIS, DNS
• Windows 8, IOS and other mobile applications development
Qualifications and Skillsets:
• Exhibit the Core Values
• Possess a Bachelor’s Degree or equivalent in a technically related field (i.e. computer science, engineering, IT, etc.)
• 1 – 3 years’ experience in a technical capacity preferred, but not required
• Excellent verbal and written communication in (Swiss) German and/or French and English.
• Professional demeanor
• Strong written communications especially related to articulating technical specifications
• Sound knowledge on concepts of unit testing own code
Olivier Den Hartigh
French translation:l'approche consistant à tester son propre code par unités/segments
Explanation:
bonne connaissance de l'approche consistant à tester son propre code par unités/segments

"How to get better at testing your own code - Programmers ...
http://programmers.stackexchange.com/.../how-to-get-better-a...
Aug 29, 2011 - At my organization, we do neither test-driven development nor unit testing ..... any better approach than trying to break your own code manually."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3voir ci-dessous
MelodieR
4l'approche consistant à tester son propre code par unités/segments
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il faut un peut reformuler en FR, par ex. : Bonnes connaissances sur la mise en place de tests unitaires sur son propre code

Le développeur doit savoir créer et dérouler des tests unitaires pour tester (et corriger le cas échéant) son propre code en amont des tests effectués par l'équipe de test et validation.

MelodieR
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: tester son propre code par test unitaire
3 mins
  -> je travaille dans le domaine...le développeur vérifie que son code est correct comme un traducteur relit sa traduction. http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Test_unitaire

agree  FX Fraipont (X): oui, tester son propre code dès qu'on a écrit une "unit"
40 mins

agree  Michael Le Cruguel
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'approche consistant à tester son propre code par unités/segments


Explanation:
bonne connaissance de l'approche consistant à tester son propre code par unités/segments

"How to get better at testing your own code - Programmers ...
http://programmers.stackexchange.com/.../how-to-get-better-a...
Aug 29, 2011 - At my organization, we do neither test-driven development nor unit testing ..... any better approach than trying to break your own code manually."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search