OFFLOADS

French translation: délestage(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OFFLOADS
French translation:délestage(s)
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

15:52 May 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: OFFLOADS
Intelligent offloads
Improved performance and efficiencyIntelligent offloads
Created by using a balanced mix of compute and offload, result in the optimal point between performance and efficiency being reached

Que signifie la phrase result in ???
Catherine GEFFRAY
délestage(s)
Explanation:
Created by using a balanced mix of compute and offload, result in the optimal point between performance and efficiency being reached

La phrase anglaise est mal construite. Si l'on oublie "Created by" et que l'on ne retient que "Using a balanced mix of compute and offload, resultS in the optimal point between performance and efficiency being reached." on obtient en français quelque chose comme
"Grâce à un bon dosage de calcul et de délestage, on peut obtenir un compromis optimal entre performance et rendement."
Selected response from:

Yves Fontaine
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1déchargements
Renvi Yimgna
4 +1délestage(s)
Yves Fontaine
4Transfert
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offloads
déchargements


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-05-07 16:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
6 mins
  -> Tx FX!

neutral  Daryo: I wouldn't trust too much Microsoft to be "the authority" when it comes to translating ...
15 hrs
  -> wr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offload(s)
délestage(s)


Explanation:
Created by using a balanced mix of compute and offload, result in the optimal point between performance and efficiency being reached

La phrase anglaise est mal construite. Si l'on oublie "Created by" et que l'on ne retient que "Using a balanced mix of compute and offload, resultS in the optimal point between performance and efficiency being reached." on obtient en français quelque chose comme
"Grâce à un bon dosage de calcul et de délestage, on peut obtenir un compromis optimal entre performance et rendement."

Yves Fontaine
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offloads
Transfert


Explanation:
Qui colle bien avec le sens à mon avis

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search