end-dated

French translation: clôturées

14:40 Sep 21, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / Système informatisé de gestion des ressources humaines
English term or phrase: end-dated
Bonjour, j'aimerais avoir des suggestions pour rendre "end-dated" dans les exemples suivants : "Position Registers should not be reused/recycled once they’ve been “end-dated”. "The end-dating of a position register is applicable when..."

Je paraphrase en mettant "attribuer une date d'échéance au registre", mais j'aimerais une formulation plus concise si possible. Merci de vos suggestions.
yann
Canada
French translation:clôturées
Explanation:
Une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2018-09-21 14:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'accord dépendra de votre traduction de "registers"
Selected response from:

Eric Nega
United States
Grading comment
Merci! Clôturer est indiqué dans mon contexte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1une fois qu'une date fin leur a été attribuée
Renvi Ulrich
4 -1clôturées
Eric Nega
4 -2Son délai est dépassé
Mohamed Hosni
4 -2une fois q'une date butoir leur est attribuée
Gladstone Wotoh
Summary of reference entries provided
End-dating an object in a database
Daryo

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clôturées


Explanation:
Une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2018-09-21 14:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'accord dépendra de votre traduction de "registers"

Eric Nega
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci! Clôturer est indiqué dans mon contexte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Not in this context.
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une fois qu'une date fin leur a été attribuée


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-09-21 14:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Once they have been end-dated"

End-dating= Attribution d'une date de fin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-09-21 14:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search

Renvi Ulrich
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: Oui bien sûr
1 hr
  -> Merci Herbert - Juste une petite coquille : C'est bien "date de fin" et non "date fin".

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Very long!
4 hrs
  -> :-)

neutral  Daryo: date de fin - these "little details" count.
14 hrs
  -> It's an oversight. Noticed and corrected a day before your rating. Thanks for noticing, too.

agree  GILOU: de fin, oui
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
une fois q'une date butoir leur est attribuée


Explanation:
simple proposition vu le contexte

Gladstone Wotoh
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Very long!
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: "date butoir" implies that you know in advance the time limit to do something - nothing much to do with this context.
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Son délai est dépassé


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-21 19:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est délai dépassé

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: check the context
10 hrs
  -> Check your disagree

disagree  FX Fraipont: another good one ...
14 hrs




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: End-dating an object in a database

Reference information:
End-dating
Some objects like users, are referenced all over the database, and when a user is removed from the system it is important not to delete them. Instead we must keep the user (in order for those things that reference him to still be valid), and end-date them. This is done by adding a time-stamp to an end-date column which represents the time at which the user was removed from the system.

To do this you simply add an attribute to the class element.

<class name="org.ephman.examples.user.generated.User"
identity="oid" end-date="true">
...
The end-date="true" will specify to have an end-date column - and the extended factory now becomes EndDateFactoryBase which extends FactoryBase and has extra code which delimits searches for end-date=null, and when delete is called the object is end-dated (not removed).

http://abra.sourceforge.net/doc/how-to/views/node18.html

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search