media (here) urgent

French translation: support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media (here) urgent
French translation:support
Entered by: Marco Belcastro Bara

12:21 Jul 31, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Managed Switches
English term or phrase: media (here) urgent
All models in the xxx Series feature four 10G SFP+ ports, allowing you to choose the most suitable media type for your requirement, to mitigate network bottlenecks.

j'ai un doute sur la traduction de "média" ici.
Support ou média ?
merci
Gwenl
France
support
Explanation:
media
support

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-07-31 12:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allowing you to choose the most suitable media type for your requirement
ou
allowing you to choose the most appropriate media type for your needs

vous permettant de choisir le type de support le mieux adapté à vos besoins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-07-31 12:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allowing you to choose the type of support that best suits your needs
Selected response from:

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5support
Marco Belcastro Bara
4 -1câblage
Sandy Leroux
4 -1câbles
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
support


Explanation:
media
support

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-07-31 12:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allowing you to choose the most suitable media type for your requirement
ou
allowing you to choose the most appropriate media type for your needs

vous permettant de choisir le type de support le mieux adapté à vos besoins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-07-31 12:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allowing you to choose the type of support that best suits your needs

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Saviano
10 mins
  -> Merci :)

agree  Karine Gantin
15 mins
  -> Merci :)

agree  Eliza Hall
51 mins
  -> Merci :)

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Merci :)

disagree  FX Fraipont: the media connected to a switch are Ethernet cables, not "des supports"
2 hrs
  -> Merci :)

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> Merci :)

agree  writeaway
10 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
câbles


Explanation:
"Copper or Fiber - Your Choice

10Gbps Ethernet is no longer restricted to fiber optic media only. Recent advancements in chip design have made 10GBASE-T (10Gbps over copper) more economical and easier to deploy than ever before. Direct Attach Copper (DAC) is also a popular choice, especially for shorter distance, latency sensitive applications."
https://www.dlink.com.au/business-solutions/10g-overview

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-07-31 14:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans un commutateur on branche soit des câbles cuivre, soit de la fibre optique. On ne branche pas de "support".

https://nascompares.com/2018/06/01/should-you-chose-10gbase-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-07-31 14:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"10 Gigabit Copper and Fiber Converters | S-10G Media Converters
https://www.perle.com › ... › Fiber Media Converters › 10G Media Converters
Using two SFP/XFP Slots, Perle S-10G Gigabit Media Converters provide 10 ... ports that support fiber to fiber, copper to fiber or copper to copper media conversion. ... This enables managed switches and other devices to report link failures to ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marco Belcastro Bara: Sorry: the text is not referring to cables (câbles) nor wiring (câblage)
3 hrs
  -> well you obviously misunderstand the source....

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
câblage


Explanation:
Je pense dans le contexte que "câblage" (voire "câblage adéquat) est le plus appoprié.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-07-31 15:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

approprié*

Sandy Leroux
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marco Belcastro Bara: Sorry: the text is not referring to cables (câbles) nor wiring (câblage)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search