Incessant development

French translation: développement constant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Incessant development
French translation:développement constant
Entered by: Chakib Roula

07:04 Jan 26, 2020
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / IT Audit
English term or phrase: Incessant development
The incessant development of information technology has changed the way organizations work in many ways.
Chakib Roula
Algeria
développement constant
Explanation:
... des technologies de l'information.
Selected response from:

erwan-l
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3développement constant
erwan-l
4développement permanent
Antoine Dequidt
3 +1l'évolution sans cesse
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incessant development
développement constant


Explanation:
... des technologies de l'information.

erwan-l
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci. J'y ai pensé.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui, constant est le bon terme en français
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilou.

agree  mchd: évolution constante des technologies de l'information
7 hrs
  -> Merci.

neutral  ph-b: Peut-être, mais voir discussion.
12 hrs

agree  Fatine777
18 hrs
  -> Merci.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incessant development
l'évolution sans cesse


Explanation:
I think it's worth emphasizing 'incessant' with its connotation of 'ceaseless' by the use of 'sans cesse'.
And I think this is one place where 'évolution' actually fits better — particularly to avoid ambiguity with 'development' in the IT / software sense (developer, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-01-26 22:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Ph_B has kindly pointed out tbat 'sans cesse' can't be used in this construction, then yes, perhaps 'évolution incessante' might be a more workable solution here.


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Tony, You comment is pretty relevant. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: I think this is more to the point: simply doesn't stop
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daryo! I see at least one other person thinks the 'évolution' is a good idea, and I do feel it is important to acknowledge the often negative connotation of 'incessant'.

neutral  ph-b: D'accord avec « évolution » et l'aspect négatif éventuel. Blème : « sans cesse » s'emploie avec un verbe, pas avec un nom commun. « incessant » pourrait être une solution ici.
11 hrs
  -> Merci, Ph_B, surtout pour cette explication. Your discussion post exactly captures the way i see it: in EN, we'd talk about 'constant improvement', so the use of 'incessant' def. suggests the writer considers it problematic.

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incessant development
développement permanent


Explanation:
Je suggère "permanent" plutôt que "constant" car ce dernier terme peut laisser croire que le rythme de développement ne varie pas ce qui n'est pas le cas en l’occurrence.

Antoine Dequidt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search