Pay-off

French translation: compromis

15:10 Jan 27, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / IT Audit
English term or phrase: Pay-off
It is therefore necessary in audit to understand that there is a pay off between the costs and the risks, which are acceptable to the management. For instance, the management might consciously decide that offsite storage is not required in view of low risks, which are acceptable to the business. In other words it is important to study the management perspective and laid down policy before audit comes to a conclusion of acceptable and unacceptable risks. Therefore, any assessment of the soundness of the IT system will necessarily have to study the policies and process of risk management adopted by an organization
Chakib Roula
Algeria
French translation:compromis
Explanation:
Typo?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-01-27 15:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou équilibre


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2020-01-27 15:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si c'est bien le terme,
"on peut tirer parti d'une analyse entre les coûts et les risques..."
mais ça me semble une raccourci.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2020-01-27 15:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*un raccourci"
Selected response from:

Cyril Tollari
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup,
J'estime que votre suggestion est plus pertinente et convenable au contenu du document source.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3compromis
Cyril Tollari
4rephrase the whole sentence
Daryo
3compensation entre
Adrian MM.
4 -1des résultats / une rentabilité
Martine Bescond
3 -1un profit
Samuel Clarisse


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trade-off
compromis


Explanation:
Typo?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-01-27 15:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou équilibre


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2020-01-27 15:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si c'est bien le terme,
"on peut tirer parti d'une analyse entre les coûts et les risques..."
mais ça me semble une raccourci.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2020-01-27 15:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*un raccourci"

Cyril Tollari
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup,
J'estime que votre suggestion est plus pertinente et convenable au contenu du document source.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Cyril. Je ne pense pas qui'il y aie un typo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Miles: Ou semblable. Seule interprétation, vu la coordination de deux options.
4 hrs

agree  Maïté Mendiondo
4 hrs

neutral  Daryo: in fact, after reexamining the whole ST, in this sentence there is a "trade-off" that was left implied AND also a "pay-off". It's more a case of a badly constructed sentence, rather than a typo.
5 hrs

agree  GILOU
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pay-off
des résultats / une rentabilité


Explanation:
-/-

Martine Bescond
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: the whole sentence simply makes no sense with "pay-off" either a typo or a clumsy/wrong use of the term.
2 hrs

neutral  Germaine: AMA, "la rentabilité des coûts par rapport aux risques acceptables" ou "un avantage à soupeser entre coûts et risques acceptables. Cf. discussion.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pay-off
un profit


Explanation:
Je l'entends dans ce sens

Samuel Clarisse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: the whole sentence simply makes no sense with "pay-off" either a typo or a clumsy/wrong use of the term.
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pay-off between
compensation entre


Explanation:
I agree with Cyril's idea of a trade-off, so I've taken the analogy into the realms of a 'countervailing' set-off or counterbalance.


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-patents/5223...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay-off
rephrase the whole sentence


Explanation:
"there is a pay off between the costs and the risks" makes little sense

if you take into account what comes after, it would be better formulated this way:

they is a pay-off [to be achieved] FROM getting the right balance between costs and (acceptable) risks.
=
il y a des gains à obtenir en trouvant un bon compromis entre les coûts et les risques encourus

or to put in another way:

there is a (potential) pay-off from getting the right trade-off between the costs and the risks

when you "abbreviate" that to what's in the ST you get a nonsensical text. (i.e. a "pay-off between ...")


Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Ce qui a peu ou prou de sens dépend largement de la culture et de l'expérience de chacun. À réécrire, vs prenez d'autres risques; par exemple, oublier qu'il y a aussi des pertes possibles dans un compromis.
47 mins
  -> dans ce texte précis l'intérêt présumé d'un compromis est la possibilité d'obtenir un gain - c'est une traduction proposée pour ce texte, NON pour un cas général sans contexte défini.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search