metal cleats

French translation: attaches en métal / attaches métalliques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metal cleats
French translation:attaches en métal / attaches métalliques
Entered by: ViktoriaG

18:46 Apr 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / roofing
English term or phrase: metal cleats
Scaffolding and working platforms make a roofing job even easier, and can be rented for the duration of a job. The simplest are metal cleats or roof brackets anchored to the roof itself.
ViktoriaG
Canada
attaches en métal (métalliques)
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Roofs
Domaine(s)
  – Toitures
 
cleat Source CORRECT

attache Source CORRECT, FÉM

OBS – Small strip of sheet
copper folded into the joints
on a copper roof for fastening
purposes. Source

OBS – Languette de cuivre
repliée dans les joints,
servant d'agrafe pour fixer la
toiture en cuivre. Source

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1attaches en métal (métalliques)
GILOU
2crampons en métal
Robert Frankling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attaches en métal (métalliques)


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Roofs
Domaine(s)
  – Toitures
 
cleat Source CORRECT

attache Source CORRECT, FÉM

OBS – Small strip of sheet
copper folded into the joints
on a copper roof for fastening
purposes. Source

OBS – Languette de cuivre
repliée dans les joints,
servant d'agrafe pour fixer la
toiture en cuivre. Source



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1387
Grading comment
Merci Gilles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mchd: parle-t-on de la réparation du toit ou de la structure de l'échaffaudage ?
31 mins

agree  Flore Abadie
35 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crampons en métal


Explanation:
Fixations
Il faut fixer les capteurs solaires au toit à l’aide de produits de qualité supérieure. Certains systèmes utilisent des fixations à double crampon retenues à la charpente du toit à l’aide de tire-fond et scellés avec un produit de calfeutrage de qualité industrielle. Une courroie en matériel synthétique stabilisée aux UV, accrochée à un crampon à chacun des deux bouts, immobilise les capteurs.

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search