tile exposure

French translation: pureau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tile exposure
French translation:pureau
Entered by: ViktoriaG

16:34 Apr 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / roofing
English term or phrase: tile exposure
Text is about making a clay-tile roof. I wonder if the term "tile exposure" has to do with ventilation of clay-tiles... Can somebody help me also to just visualize the battens?

"These battens are 1x2 strips of redwood or pressure-treated pine that are spaced at intervals to match the tile exposure."
ViktoriaG
Canada
surface/partie exposée des tuiles
Explanation:
the battens are long strips of wood into which the tiles are fixed along their top edge. They (the battens)are parallel to each other and run horizontally along the roof. Once a row of tiles is finished, you move to the next row of tiles, which will be fixed to the batten just above the first. Therefore the closer the battens, the more rows of tiles you need to cover the roof, and the less tile is exposed.
Selected response from:

Georges Clermont
Canada
Grading comment
Ce n'est pas vraiment la réponse recherchée (la bonne réponse est "pureau") mais c'est une bonne explication. Merci!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1surface/partie exposée des tuiles
Georges Clermont
4espacées comme les tuiles exposées
Pierre Renault
4surface externe de la tuile
Hepburn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface externe de la tuile


Explanation:
The tiles are laid on or over the battens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-24 16:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.roofconsult.co.uk/articles/tiling/tips27.htm

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to match the tile exposure
espacées comme les tuiles exposées


Explanation:
Les "batten" sont décoratifs, sinon ils s'appeleraient du "furring".

Puisque les tasseau sont décoratifs, il me semble normal de les espasser comme (ou en proportion) avec les tuiles exposés. Ici, "tile exposure" égale "la tuile qui se voit".

Pierre Renault
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface/partie exposée des tuiles


Explanation:
the battens are long strips of wood into which the tiles are fixed along their top edge. They (the battens)are parallel to each other and run horizontally along the roof. Once a row of tiles is finished, you move to the next row of tiles, which will be fixed to the batten just above the first. Therefore the closer the battens, the more rows of tiles you need to cover the roof, and the less tile is exposed.

Georges Clermont
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Ce n'est pas vraiment la réponse recherchée (la bonne réponse est "pureau") mais c'est une bonne explication. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: "...afin de s'aligner avec la partie exposée des tuiles"
33 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search