adjacent rows

French translation: rangées adjacentes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjacent rows
French translation:rangées adjacentes
Entered by: Romaine

14:24 Apr 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: adjacent rows
Pose d'un parquet :

Whether you choose to install the floor by the glue down method, nail or staple down or floating, start by cutting four to five planks in random lengths, differing by at least 600 mm. As you continue working across the floor be sure to maintain the 600 mm minimum between end joints on all adjacent rows.

Je ne visualise pas mes 600 mm !!!
Merci
Romaine
France
rangées adjacentes
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci. J'ai opté pour "Maintenir un écart minimum de 600 mm au niveau de toutes les rangées adjacentes"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rangées adjacentes
GILOU
3il faut toujours maintenir ce décalage de 600 mm d'une lame à la suivante
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rangées adjacentes


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1387
Grading comment
Merci. J'ai opté pour "Maintenir un écart minimum de 600 mm au niveau de toutes les rangées adjacentes"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
1 min

agree  Cristina Giannetti
6 mins

agree  hirselina: Le littéral est le plus sûr!
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il faut toujours maintenir ce décalage de 600 mm d'une lame à la suivante


Explanation:
...

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: Est-ce qu'il ne s'agit pas de lames dans des rangées différentes?
1 hr
  -> et une lame par rangée, non?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search