with 300 mm between

French translation: à des intervalles de 300 mm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with 300 mm between
French translation:à des intervalles de 300 mm
Entered by: Romaine

10:43 Apr 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: with 300 mm between
Il s'agit toujours d'un mode d'emploi pour la pose d'un parquet ....

The boards must be side and end glued using DAP® Weldwood® Carpenter's Wood Glue. Apply in 200 mm long sections with 300 mm between each 200 mm section. Each 200 mm glue line is flush to the top of the groove.
J'ai beau essayé de visualiser cette opération, ... je ne suis guère inspirée...
Merci de m'éclairer de vos lanternes !
Romaine
France
à des intervalles de 300 mm
Explanation:
Il me semble que cette traduction est convenable
Selected response from:

Gwac
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1des sections espacées de 300 mm
kelime
4à des intervalles de 300 mm
Gwac
3300mm entre chaque section de 200mm
MurielP (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
300mm entre chaque section de 200mm


Explanation:
En fait vous appliquez la colle par sections de 200mm et une section de 300mm entre chaque.

Si je comprends bien, on alterne une section de 200mm avec une de 300mm.

C'est comme ça que je le comprends..

J'espère que ça vous aidera.

MurielP (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à des intervalles de 300 mm


Explanation:
Il me semble que cette traduction est convenable

Gwac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des sections espacées de 300 mm


Explanation:
appliquer la colle sur des sections de 200 mm espacées de 300 mm

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Séverine Harbeck
3 hrs
  -> merci Séverine




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search