low embodied energy

French translation: faible contenu énergétique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low embodied energy
French translation:faible contenu énergétique
Entered by: Martine C

22:09 Oct 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Construction / Civil Engineering / sustainable buildings
English term or phrase: low embodied energy
Contexte : Materials chosen for their *low embodied energy* & low potential toxicity
Description d'un projet de construction...
Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
faible contenu énergétique
Explanation:
http://www.aramis-research.ch/e/3890.html
Selected response from:

Martine C
Grading comment
merci, je crois que c'est bien ça.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1faible contenu énergétique
Martine C
4à bas contenu énergétique
DocteurPC
3faible capacité énergétique
Georges Tocco


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à bas contenu énergétique


Explanation:
ou à consommation énergétique réduite
voir aussi GDT pour low energy et embodied energy

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faible capacité énergétique


Explanation:
sans plus de contexte c'est difficile

Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faible contenu énergétique


Explanation:
http://www.aramis-research.ch/e/3890.html

Martine C
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci, je crois que c'est bien ça.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers
1 hr
  -> Merci, Jacques et bon dimanche




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search