of varying impact severity

French translation: d'une sévérité d'impact variable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of varying impact severity
French translation:d'une sévérité d'impact variable
Entered by: A Boukheit

09:07 Jul 28, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / dredging activity
English term or phrase: of varying impact severity
The tableau also define zones ///of varying impact severity/// according to the degree of compliance with the water quality criteria.

Je ne suis pas certaine de l'orde des mots.
Merci de votre aide.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
d'une sévérité d'impact variable
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

A Boukheit
Algeria
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4d'une sévérité d'impact variable
A Boukheit
3(le tableau définit les zones avec leur) niveau d'impact respectif
Alain Berton (X)
3affecté(es) de façon plus ou moins marquée
CMJ_Trans (X)
3zones de impact de severité variable
cristina estanislau
3zones d'une gravité/sévérité à effet variable
socratisv


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zones de impact de severité variable


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zones d'une gravité/sévérité à effet variable


Explanation:
A mon avis, c'est l'"impact"qui est variable selon les zones.
impact: effet, conséquence,incidence
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/impact

The process may employ a succession of structural changes of varying impact severity. It is likely that each change will have surprising results that can only be determined post priori by continued field monitoring and data analysis.
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:ZEEllCcIkRUJ:sav-harbor.c...


socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'une sévérité d'impact variable


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affecté(es) de façon plus ou moins marquée


Explanation:
plutôt dans cet ordre d'idée, non?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-28 11:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vous pourrez le tourner comme bon vous souhaitez mais voici le sens

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(le tableau définit les zones avec leur) niveau d'impact respectif


Explanation:
par rapport au degré....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2007-07-28 12:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pourquoi coller au texte original quand on a compris de quoi il s'agit et ne pas le formuler clairement ?

Alain Berton (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search