International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Transition

French translation: passation

11:57 Jul 31, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Transition
(a) Transition of all executive duties and responsibilities to the newly appointed CEO,
(b) Transition all rights related matters to Company
legiscriba
French translation:passation
Explanation:
une idée, mais pense que pas loin du but!
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5transfert - remise ..
wolfheart
3 +4passation
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transition
passation


Explanation:
une idée, mais pense que pas loin du but!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolfheart: oui, mieux que ma proposition
4 mins
  -> le gag c'est que qd répondu avais pas vu ta proposition!!! la synchro est pas tjs terrible!! mais peut-être si le asker préfère transfert ça peut faire aussi

agree  Nathalie Tomaz
9 mins
  -> merci Nathalie

agree  Proelec: Oui pour le transition (a). Plutôt "transfert" pour le "transition (b). On transfère des droits et on passe des pouvoirs.
46 mins
  -> merci et d'accord avec ta distinction

agree  Alexa Dubreuil: D'accord avec Proelec: "On transfère des droits et on passe des pouvoirs"
1 day 1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
transition
transfert - remise ..


Explanation:
transition doesn't really seem to be the right word. either ..

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: c disais ds ma réponse à ton comment, transfert peut faire si le asker préfère mais je crois qd même que passation est peut-être plus proche, mais bon, vas savoir!!!
5 mins

agree  BusterK: moins solennel que passation et à mon avis plus approprié.
19 mins

agree  Proelec: Partiel : voir ma réponse à la proposition de C.J. Tout à fait du même avis que wolfheart en ce qui concerne "transition" en EN §
40 mins

agree  Anne-Virginie Lerat
1 hr

agree  Alexa Dubreuil: D'accord avec Proelec: "On transfère des droits et on passe des pouvoirs"
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search