obvert

French translation: voûte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obvert
French translation:voûte
Entered by: Dmasson

12:05 Sep 8, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / programme informatique
English term or phrase: obvert
Bonjour,

The gully/property pipe is connected to the obvert in the drainage pipe.

pipe inverts/obverts (invert = radier)

Merci
Dmasson
France
voûte
Explanation:
As opposed to "invert" in a sewer system.

D'après le schéma de la source d les différentes
parties d'une galerie souterraine sont la voûte, les
piédroits et le radier
Selected response from:

Naoussitatchié Gildas Romanique
Cameroon
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2voûte
Naoussitatchié Gildas Romanique
5la voûte
Pit & Wits


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voûte


Explanation:
As opposed to "invert" in a sewer system.

D'après le schéma de la source d les différentes
parties d'une galerie souterraine sont la voûte, les
piédroits et le radier

Naoussitatchié Gildas Romanique
Cameroon
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui. Voir Termium.
9 mins

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la voûte


Explanation:
... est raccordé à la voûte du tuyau de drainage.

Pit & Wits
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search