Quantity/Cost Engineer

French translation: Ingénieur spécialisé dans les estimations des quantités et des coûts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quantity/Cost Engineer
French translation:Ingénieur spécialisé dans les estimations des quantités et des coûts
Entered by: Captain Haddock

16:25 Feb 7, 2012
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Highway Engineering & Construction
English term or phrase: Quantity/Cost Engineer
How can we translate Quantity/Cost Engineer in French?

This is actually about a post which deals with civil engineering works.

A sample >

http://www.expatengineer.net/cv.nsf/v/js221590


Please help
Captain Haddock
India
Ingénieur spécialisé dans les estimations des quantités et des coûts
Explanation:
"Offres d'emploi aux ingénieurs - Bulletins - Ordre des ingénieurs du ...
http://www.bulletinsoiq.qc.ca/index.php?... - T
2 juin 2010 – Regroupé sous le département du C.E.R.D., les ingénieurs et techniciens .... Matrox - Ingénieur, spécialiste en application (division Images) .... Effectuer des calculs de conception et la sélection de la solution et des matériaux ... Préparer les estimations des quantités et des coûts ainsi que les bordereaux et ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ingénieur spécialisé dans les estimations des quantités et des coûts
FX Fraipont
3ingénieur spécialiste/ingénieure spécialiste des coûts
Trada inc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quantity/cost engineer
ingénieur spécialiste/ingénieure spécialiste des coûts


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quantity/cost engineer
Ingénieur spécialisé dans les estimations des quantités et des coûts


Explanation:
"Offres d'emploi aux ingénieurs - Bulletins - Ordre des ingénieurs du ...
http://www.bulletinsoiq.qc.ca/index.php?... - T
2 juin 2010 – Regroupé sous le département du C.E.R.D., les ingénieurs et techniciens .... Matrox - Ingénieur, spécialiste en application (division Images) .... Effectuer des calculs de conception et la sélection de la solution et des matériaux ... Préparer les estimations des quantités et des coûts ainsi que les bordereaux et ..."


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1740
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search