pit gas

French translation: gaz de houille

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pit gas
French translation:gaz de houille
Entered by: Victoria Britten

09:31 Sep 9, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Engins de chantier
English term or phrase: pit gas
Dans une liste qui mentionne aussi "natural gas" & "petroleum gas". Je ne trouve pas la traduction.
Victoria Britten
France
gaz de houille
Explanation:
https://www.lenergieenquestions.fr/tag/european-gas-limited/
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup d'être resté avec la question !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gaz de houille
kashew
5gaz d'exploitation souterraine (ou gaz du puits d'exploitation)
Marcombes
5grisou
Christine Lécluse-Voirin
4 +1grisou
Renate Radziwill-Rall
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition
kashew

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grisou


Explanation:
--

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, mais dans ce cas, le client a confirmé "gaz de houille"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  kashew: renamed
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grisou


Explanation:
Composé essentiellement de méthane


    Reference: http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=10887177
Christine Lécluse-Voirin
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci - dans ce cas, le client a confirmé "gaz de houille"


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gaz de houille


Explanation:
https://www.lenergieenquestions.fr/tag/european-gas-limited/

kashew
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup d'être resté avec la question !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Terminologie similaire à "gaz de schiste".
7 mins
  -> Merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gaz d'exploitation souterraine (ou gaz du puits d'exploitation)


Explanation:
En période de stockage, le gaz est injecté dans la roche réservoir grâce aux "puits d'exploitation". Il prend alors la place d'une partie de l'eau qu'il chasse vers la périphérie du réservoir. Au déstockage, le gaz est soutiré par ces mêmes puits d'exploitation et l'eau reprend sa place.

http://www.gournaysuraronde.com/gaz.html

Marcombes
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci - dans ce cas, le client a confirmé "gaz de houille"





Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: Definition

Reference information:
Pit gas is a result and accompanying phenomenon of underground mining. In coal mining it is mainly methane (CH4) as a calorific value carrier.

kashew
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search