Lead climbing

French translation: escalade en tête

10:38 Nov 8, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Work at height
English term or phrase: Lead climbing
In a chart presenting fall arrest devices:
- work positioning rope access
- lanyard and shock absorber
- lead climbing (dynamic rope)
- inertia reels
Neydou
France
French translation:escalade en tête
Explanation:
Most important elements of the climbing technique, improvement of the belay technique, rope maneuver, lead climbing practice. bergsportschulen.chbergsportschulen.ch Les éléments les plus importants de la technique d'escalade, amélioration de la technique d'assurage, manœuvre, pratique de l'escalade en tête

Passer de l'escalade en moulinette à l'escalade en tête. 4) Construire des compétences durables en matière de sécurité (et ainsi réduire le temps passé à.
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1escalade en tête
GILOU
4technique de grimpeur de tête
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead climbing
technique de grimpeur de tête


Explanation:
"Lead climbing is a climbing technique used to ascend a route. This technique is predominantly used in rock climbing and involves a lead climber attaching themselves to a length of dynamic (elastic) climbing rope and ascending a route while periodically attaching protection (quickdraws or traditional protection) to the face of the route and clipping into it. The lead climber must have another person acting as a belayer. The belayer has multiple roles: holding the rope in the event of a fall, and paying out or taking up rope as the climber moves."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lead_climbing

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1740

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lead climbing
escalade en tête


Explanation:
Most important elements of the climbing technique, improvement of the belay technique, rope maneuver, lead climbing practice. bergsportschulen.chbergsportschulen.ch Les éléments les plus importants de la technique d'escalade, amélioration de la technique d'assurage, manœuvre, pratique de l'escalade en tête

Passer de l'escalade en moulinette à l'escalade en tête. 4) Construire des compétences durables en matière de sécurité (et ainsi réduire le temps passé à.

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten: après de longues années de varappe, je suis tout à fait d'accord
44 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search