live ammonia valve

French translation: vanne du circuit d'ammoniac active/ouverte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live ammonia valve
French translation:vanne du circuit d'ammoniac active/ouverte
Entered by: Emmanuella

15:29 Nov 21, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / confined spaces
English term or phrase: live ammonia valve
Continuous monitoring should be used whenever the situations exist that could alter atmospheric conditions inside the space. This includes but is not limited to:
• Chemical sources outside the space that could drift inside the space (i.e., mobile equipment exhaust, live ammonia valves or flanges, painting operation, etc.).
Neydou
France
vanne du circuit d'ammoniac active/ouverte
Explanation:
www.ineris.fr/centredoc/dp-nh3-v2.pd
Fuite d'ammoniac en milieu confiné : l'INERIS étudie... puisque le stockage de l'ammoniac liquéfié sous pression est un mode privilégié par les ....équipements de l'installation frigorifique dans un espace clos,

www.larpf.fr/.../Importante-fuite-d%92ammonia...
La défaillance d'une vanne d'un circuit d'ammoniac dans un entrepôt frigorifique de Vienne a conduit plus de 40 personnes à l'hôpital et causé
Selected response from:

Emmanuella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vanne du circuit d'ammoniac active/ouverte
Emmanuella
4vanne active ou alimentée
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vanne active ou alimentée


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 79

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vanne du circuit d'ammoniac active/ouverte


Explanation:
www.ineris.fr/centredoc/dp-nh3-v2.pd
Fuite d'ammoniac en milieu confiné : l'INERIS étudie... puisque le stockage de l'ammoniac liquéfié sous pression est un mode privilégié par les ....équipements de l'installation frigorifique dans un espace clos,

www.larpf.fr/.../Importante-fuite-d%92ammonia...
La défaillance d'une vanne d'un circuit d'ammoniac dans un entrepôt frigorifique de Vienne a conduit plus de 40 personnes à l'hôpital et causé

Emmanuella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: le mot ammoniac doit figurer, c'est la moindre des choses
3 mins
  -> merci Gilou

agree  Bertrand Leduc
2 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search