proof rolled

French translation: compactage d'épreuve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proof rolled
French translation:compactage d'épreuve
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

17:36 Jun 27, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road construction
English term or phrase: proof rolled
From a report on faulty roads pavements for insurance purposes.
This part deals with a proposed solution to remedy the faulty pavements.
-------------------------------
However before ANY pavement reconstruction is carried out the following issues should also be addressed
- The existing site drainage design should be checked and assessed, this system will certainly need to be repaired and / or replaced and re-established across the site. (Pipes, manhole pits etc)
- The new drainage system design check should include a reviewed of the planter areas to remove this potential for uncontrolled water inflow into the new or existing subgrade. (It is assumed that plantation areas are a requirement of the town planning conditions for the original site development approval so they cannot be deleted or reduced. If so then as a minimum these plantations should be re-detailed to match or rise above the pavement/kerb levels to allow surfaces drain. They should also be detailed with full perimeter “agi drains” to intercept any water that tries to infiltrate the subgrade. This is a simple and inexpensive measure.
- The remaining subgrade (below the 700mm removal depth) should be //////proof rolled///// and tested for any unacceptable, soft or unstable areas. These areas should be locally removed and replaced to achieve a uniform support subgrade platform to the reconstruction. This recommendation is simple in principle but may prove difficult (and risky) in its implementation, particularly if the existing fill is in fact 2 to 6m deep, of poor quality and is already saturated by the previous, moisture infiltration. Please read on below.
-----------------------

Understand it but do not know the technical term for it.
Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
soumis à un compactage d'épreuve
Explanation:
"cahier des clauses techniques particulieres - Ville de JACOU
http://www.ville-jacou.fr/img/.../12_016-DCE-CCTP(1).pdf
"En fin de travaux, ou pour chaque couche les vérifications suivantes seront faites qui conditionneront la réception ou non de l'ouvrage ou de la partie d'ouvrage :
- Implantation
- Compactage d'épreuve et mesure de tassement (voir § essais de plaque)."

"proof rolling
compactage d'épreuve
Proof rolling or test rolling by means of heavy pneumatic-tired rollers is also used as a quality-control test. ... When proof rolling is employed, it is usually used in conjunction with density testing.
Conception et construction des chaussées. [...] compactage d'épreuve [...]. L'idée est de faire subir à une plate-forme un compactage équivalent à celui qu'elle subira ensuite, au travers de la chaussée, sous l'effet de la circulation. Ce compactage équivalent est réalisé par quelques passages d'une roue très chargée réputée équivalente à N passages de roues de camion"
http://tinyurl.com/compactage-d-epreuve-Termium
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soumis à un compactage d'épreuve
FX Fraipont
4testé en charge
HERBET Abel
4compacté
Renate Radziwill-Rall


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compacté


Explanation:
..soumis à un compactage test
...... un essai de compactage
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-06-27 18:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui, on passe dessus avec le rouleau pour tester

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci mais : Compactage/compacté= compacting/compacted donc il s'agit d'autre chose, par ailleurs il est ensuite indiqué "... and tested" donc ne peut pas être "essai de compactage"


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testé en charge


Explanation:
plutôt

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 79

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soumis à un compactage d'épreuve


Explanation:
"cahier des clauses techniques particulieres - Ville de JACOU
http://www.ville-jacou.fr/img/.../12_016-DCE-CCTP(1).pdf
"En fin de travaux, ou pour chaque couche les vérifications suivantes seront faites qui conditionneront la réception ou non de l'ouvrage ou de la partie d'ouvrage :
- Implantation
- Compactage d'épreuve et mesure de tassement (voir § essais de plaque)."

"proof rolling
compactage d'épreuve
Proof rolling or test rolling by means of heavy pneumatic-tired rollers is also used as a quality-control test. ... When proof rolling is employed, it is usually used in conjunction with density testing.
Conception et construction des chaussées. [...] compactage d'épreuve [...]. L'idée est de faire subir à une plate-forme un compactage équivalent à celui qu'elle subira ensuite, au travers de la chaussée, sous l'effet de la circulation. Ce compactage équivalent est réalisé par quelques passages d'une roue très chargée réputée équivalente à N passages de roues de camion"
http://tinyurl.com/compactage-d-epreuve-Termium

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1816
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search