thick walled pile sleeve

French translation: manchon de pile à paroi épaisse

18:31 Dec 5, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / marine construction works
English term or phrase: thick walled pile sleeve
he system will be fixed to the seabed by means of rammed piles (201 piles) into the seabed through thick walled pile-sleeves fitted in the lower part of the L-shaped section
Neydou
France
French translation:manchon de pile à paroi épaisse
Explanation:
une suggestion...

Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1manchon de pile à paroi épaisse
florence metzger
4pile à parois renforcées
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pile à parois renforcées


Explanation:
suggéré

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 79

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manchon de pile à paroi épaisse


Explanation:
une suggestion...



florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 495

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search