deck

French translation: plafond

01:38 Dec 6, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: deck
a. Common Terms
(1) Signature Hole Waveform
Signature Hole Waveform can be:
1. a single hole of explosives that is the same as a single deck used in the production blast.
2. a single hole of explosives that is the same as will be used in a production shot and
contains inter-deck delays
3. a single row of holes that is the same as will be used in a production shot
(2) Timeline Files
A timeline file contains all of the time delays, relative to time zero (the actual initiation time) for
the entire blast. These delays are derived from the Inter-Deck delays, Inter-Hole delays and InRow delays
(3) Inter-Hole Delay, Inter-Deck Delay, Inter-Row Delay
Shown in the diagram below representing a Production Shot:
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
French translation:plafond
Explanation:
D'après les illustrations sur Internet, il s'agit d'un élément supérieur de protection contre la déflagration d'explosifs. Il s'agit d'une sorte de panneau perforé.
Selected response from:

Yves Minssart
France
Grading comment
Merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Plan de tir
HERBET Abel
3plafond
Yves Minssart


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plan de tir


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 79

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plafond


Explanation:
D'après les illustrations sur Internet, il s'agit d'un élément supérieur de protection contre la déflagration d'explosifs. Il s'agit d'une sorte de panneau perforé.


    Reference: http://dthrotarydrilling.com/News/11-September-2012/Power_De...
Yves Minssart
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search