sound absorbing pads

French translation: panneaux d\'absorption acoustique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sound absorbing pads
French translation:panneaux d\'absorption acoustique
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

20:03 Dec 6, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / dalles de plafond
English term or phrase: sound absorbing pads
Both functional and aesthetically pleasing in design, X ceiling solution incorporates "sound absorbing pads" to provide outstanding acoustic control. Je pense à "matelas d'absorption acoustique". Merci pour vos suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
panneaux d'absorption acoustique
Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-12-06 20:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.archiexpo.fr/fabricant-architecture-design/pannea...
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2panneaux d'absorption acoustique
Francois Boye
4Panneaux insonorisants
HERBET Abel
4dalles insonorisantes
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
panneaux d'absorption acoustique


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-12-06 20:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.archiexpo.fr/fabricant-architecture-design/pannea...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: absorption acoustique est la bonne termino, à ne pas confondre avec soundproof
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Tony M: I agree with Gilles' comment concerning absorption; butas already expressed, I have some qualms about using 'panneaux' here for 'pads', until we have more context to confirm...
16 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: des massed d'absorption acoustique sur les panneaux ou dalles de plafond? Voir page 9: http://www.grenoble.archi.fr/cours-en-ligne/atenzia/RA06-mat...
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dalles insonorisantes


Explanation:
"enveloppe du bâtiment - Bankexam.fr
http://www.bankexam.fr/telecharger/annale/45320
Les autres murs ainsi que le plafond et le plancher du bureau sont supposés ... plafond est recouvert de dalles insonorisantes et le plancher de dalles ..."

"JCW Acoustic Ceiling Pads
Acoustic insulation for suspended ceilings, featuring re-inforced foil wrapped backing with black tissue facing, filled with acoustic Rock Fibre Wool Slab."
http://www.acoustic-supplies.com/products/jcw-acoustic-ceili...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-12-06 20:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

60 x 60 Cm

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1740
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'dalle' was my original first thought too... but I'd still be happier with more context!
8 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Panneaux insonorisants


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Certainly another possiiblity that had crossed my mind; but why then did the S/T not say 'panels'? The use of pads (if deliberate) does suggest something special / different about these particular ones.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search