specifier

French translation: responsable du cahier des charges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specifier
French translation:responsable du cahier des charges
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

13:06 Dec 8, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / dalles de plafond
English term or phrase: specifier
The product X offers the "specifier" a number of safe and robust options for void access. Peut-on traduire par "spécificateur" ? merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
responsable du cahier des charges
Explanation:
"specifier EN • rédacteur du cahier des charges FR
bâtiment | appellation de personne
A person who draws up specifications ((...))."
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=170...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1responsable du cahier des charges
FX Fraipont
4 +1prescripteur
Marcombes
4Specificateur
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsable du cahier des charges


Explanation:
"specifier EN • rédacteur du cahier des charges FR
bâtiment | appellation de personne
A person who draws up specifications ((...))."
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=170...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1740
Grading comment
merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
33 mins
  -> merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specificateur


Explanation:
Va très bien

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prescripteur


Explanation:
des travaux ou du cahier des charges

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
17 mins
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search