environmental abatement

French translation: élimination ou réduction de substances polluantes ou dangereuses de l'environnement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:environmental abatement
French translation:élimination ou réduction de substances polluantes ou dangereuses de l'environnement
Entered by: Renate Radziwill-Rall

13:08 Jun 22, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: environmental abatement
If another competitor within surface preparation, environmental abatement, concrete cutting, concrete grinding/polishing or a similar industry approaches Supplier, Supplier will notify X and allow X the opportunity to fulfill the proposed competitors purchase orders with their own inventory.
Paul de Brosses
France
élimination ou réduction de substances polluantes ou dangereuses de l'environnement
Explanation:
by experience
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
Thanks. I used "dépollution" as I needed to make it short.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5élimination ou réduction de substances polluantes ou dangereuses de l'environnement
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4Abattement de la pollution environnementale
HERBET Abel
3réduction des nuisances environnementales
polyglot45


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
élimination ou réduction de substances polluantes ou dangereuses de l'environnement


Explanation:
by experience

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks. I used "dépollution" as I needed to make it short.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abattement de la pollution environnementale


Explanation:
Le terme abattement est utilisé courrament

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 79

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réduction des nuisances environnementales


Explanation:
le mot "nuisances" est très utilisé dans de tels contextes

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search