shadowbox pattern

French translation: Modèle de type shadowbox

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shadowbox pattern
French translation:Modèle de type shadowbox
Entered by: GILOU

13:59 May 14, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / wood fences
English term or phrase: shadowbox pattern
Bonjour, je cherche un terme qui désigne que les planches sont installées de façon décalée pour créer un effet intimité. En anglais, mon client emploie le terme shadowbox. Je n'ai rien trouvé jusqu'à maintenant. Cliquez ici pour voir un exemple : http://www.canac.ca/fr/product/saisonnier/rampes-clotures/cl... Merci!
Sonia Gouin
Canada
Modèle de type shadowbox
Explanation:
https://www.cloturescontour.com/services-de-clotures

https://www.homedepot.ca/fr/home/p.ensemble-de-longerons-uni...

http://www.hcivic.com/le-chevauchement-des-clotures-de-bois-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2018-05-14 14:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est ce qu'utilisait un de mes clients aussi dans le domaine des clôtures....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Bon, j'espérais un terme un peu plus francisé ;-) mais bon, allons-y avec ça. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Modèle de type shadowbox
GILOU
4Claustra
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Modèle de type shadowbox


Explanation:
https://www.cloturescontour.com/services-de-clotures

https://www.homedepot.ca/fr/home/p.ensemble-de-longerons-uni...

http://www.hcivic.com/le-chevauchement-des-clotures-de-bois-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2018-05-14 14:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est ce qu'utilisait un de mes clients aussi dans le domaine des clôtures....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1387
Grading comment
Bon, j'espérais un terme un peu plus francisé ;-) mais bon, allons-y avec ça. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Je pense aussi que c'est la meilleure solution !
14 mins

agree  Chakib Roula
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Claustra


Explanation:
C'est le vrai usage pour ce mot
Planches non jointives
https://fr.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/claustra

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search