gross private area

French translation: Surface brute privative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gross private area
French translation:Surface brute privative
Entered by: B D Finch

09:52 Sep 19, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: gross private area
Dans une brochure d'une agence immobilière, description d'un bâtiment.

Gross private area
Gross construction area

merci
Manuela Domingues
Portugal
Surface brute privative
Explanation:
www.allervivreauportugal.fr/.../somptueux-palais-avec-vue-sur-le-f...
Le Palais est vendu avec l'intégralité de son mobilier, de ses tableaux et diverses pièces de valeur. • Surface terrain : 2949 m2 • Surface brute privative : 1949 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-09-19 17:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, on looking more closely at the hits for the term "surface brute privative", they all seem to come from Portugal! So, perhaps this won't do.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Surface brute privative
B D Finch
3surface hors œuvre brute
florence metzger
2surface brute habitable
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface hors œuvre brute


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 511

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
surface brute habitable


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=OR-iW4_ZAcOUlwTooZKYCA&q="su...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Some of the private areas might not be "habitable".
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surface brute privative


Explanation:
www.allervivreauportugal.fr/.../somptueux-palais-avec-vue-sur-le-f...
Le Palais est vendu avec l'intégralité de son mobilier, de ses tableaux et diverses pièces de valeur. • Surface terrain : 2949 m2 • Surface brute privative : 1949 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-09-19 17:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, on looking more closely at the hits for the term "surface brute privative", they all seem to come from Portugal! So, perhaps this won't do.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search