Backfill package / Backfill layer

French translation: lot de remblayage / couche de remblai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Backfill package / Backfill layer
French translation:lot de remblayage / couche de remblai
Entered by: B D Finch

15:06 Dec 31, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Backfill package / Backfill layer
Clause d'un contrat de construction :

"Soil condition :

Deliver the soil conditions per the standardized tender document “xxxx”, which is to obtain a minimum of 11MPa in the backfill package, 17MPa on top of the backfill layer (as shown in the blue square in Picture 2)."

Merci d'avance,
Fabien Mounielou
France
lot de remblayage / couche de rembai
Explanation:
The "backfill package" is likely to mean the work package responsible, under the contract, for carrying out backfilling. So, the MPa given here is for the overall pressure for backfill. On the other hand "backfill layer" is a particular layer of backfill that requires a higher degree of compaction.

www.seao.ca/OpportunityPublication/avisconsultes.aspx?ItemI...
... Lot 1.2 Excavation et remblayage - Agrandissement et rénovation du Palais de ...

www.cuges-les-pins.fr/cuges/custom/module/.../2018mapa001-c...
De plus, le compactage de la dernière couche de remblai sera jugé satisfaisant lorsque : - EV2> 50 MPa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-12-31 15:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've changed the subject fields of this question, because this terminology has nothing whatsoever to do with "law".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-12-31 18:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case the above isn't clear:

"Deliver the soil conditions per the standardized tender document “xxxx”, which is to obtain a minimum of 11MPa in the backfill package ... "

So, for the contractual work package that covers backfill, the minimum compression is 11 MPa.

Here (for the benefit of those who comment without trying to understand the term), is an explanation of what "package" means in the context of a construction contract:

https://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Construction_work_...
"Packaging is normally associated with general contractors who split a large project into a series of work packages suitable for obtaining tenders and placing orders with the subcontracting and goods supply chain, thereby transferring risk for delivering some elements of the works to others.

However, the design team, generally advised by the cost consultant, may elect to preempt a general contractor by selecting specialist systems required for early inclusion into the evolving design. This creates a built in package requirement. "
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lot de remblayage / couche de rembai
B D Finch
5corps du remblai / couche de remblai
Germaine
4remblai / remblayage
Renate Radziwill-Rall


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backfill package / backfill layer
remblai / remblayage


Explanation:
-

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: remblai / couche de remblai - couche de remblayage
3 days 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
backfill package / backfill layer
corps du remblai / couche de remblai


Explanation:
Réaliser les conditions de sol conformes aux spécifications du document de soumission normalisé "Xxxx", à savoir obtenir une [portance] [résistance à la compression] minima de 11 MPa dans le corps du remblai et de 17 MPa dans la couche [supérieure] [superficielle] du remblai...

...11 MPa dans le corps de remblais, 17 MPa dans le mètre supérieur de remblais,
http://technisport.info/images/2017/HolcimBelgium/Fiche-tech...

backfill layer - couche de remblai
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

Germaine
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Why would the writer use the term "package" for "corps du remblai"? "Package" has a specific contractual meaning. See the Note added to my answer.//That would never be called "package" in English.
42 mins
  -> "Package" s’oppose à "top layer" here, which explains that I see it as "corps" = partie la plus massive. Le remblayage (indissociable de l’excavation) se fait par couches; chaque couche, y compris celle du dessus, fait partie du "lot" entier.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backfill package / backfill layer
lot de remblayage / couche de rembai


Explanation:
The "backfill package" is likely to mean the work package responsible, under the contract, for carrying out backfilling. So, the MPa given here is for the overall pressure for backfill. On the other hand "backfill layer" is a particular layer of backfill that requires a higher degree of compaction.

www.seao.ca/OpportunityPublication/avisconsultes.aspx?ItemI...
... Lot 1.2 Excavation et remblayage - Agrandissement et rénovation du Palais de ...

www.cuges-les-pins.fr/cuges/custom/module/.../2018mapa001-c...
De plus, le compactage de la dernière couche de remblai sera jugé satisfaisant lorsque : - EV2> 50 MPa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-12-31 15:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've changed the subject fields of this question, because this terminology has nothing whatsoever to do with "law".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-12-31 18:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case the above isn't clear:

"Deliver the soil conditions per the standardized tender document “xxxx”, which is to obtain a minimum of 11MPa in the backfill package ... "

So, for the contractual work package that covers backfill, the minimum compression is 11 MPa.

Here (for the benefit of those who comment without trying to understand the term), is an explanation of what "package" means in the context of a construction contract:

https://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Construction_work_...
"Packaging is normally associated with general contractors who split a large project into a series of work packages suitable for obtaining tenders and placing orders with the subcontracting and goods supply chain, thereby transferring risk for delivering some elements of the works to others.

However, the design team, generally advised by the cost consultant, may elect to preempt a general contractor by selecting specialist systems required for early inclusion into the evolving design. This creates a built in package requirement. "

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Un "lot de remblayage" n’a pas un taux de compaction... // Really? Which? Yours or mine? Cause AFAIK, "le dessus de la couche de remblai" devrait faire partie du "lot de remblayage", or do you ask a tender for that layer only?
2 hrs
  -> Try reading my explanation above, in the light of which I'm sure you'll realise why that is a silly comment.//See my Discussion comment.

agree  Philippe Etienne: L'"adjudicataire" du "lot" doit tasser son remblai à mort, et la couche du dessus encore plus.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Merci Philippe. That would actually be an over-translation, because the blue square in Picture 2 might not relate to the whole works package.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search