Field

French translation: Surface courante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Field
French translation:Surface courante
Entered by: Laurie Bennett

16:25 Jul 28, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Roofing
English term or phrase: Field
"Fasten the base sheet in two staggered rows in the field of the sheet."

--- Question: how exactly should field be translated into French?

--- Context: instructions for applying a roofing base sheet

--- English definition: found "Field of the Roof: the central or main portion of a roof, excluding the perimeter and flashing."
------ Source: http://godfreyroofing.com/residential/education/roofing-arti...

--- French equivalent in GDT: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=170...
----- **This is for plastering applications... not sure if the same term is appropriate in roofing.
Laurie Bennett
Canada
surface courante
Explanation:
works for "field of the sheet" and "field of the roof"

"Fasten the sheet using 3/8” headed roofing nails or 1” plastic capped nails, spaced 9” o.c. at all laps and two staggered rows fastened 12” o.c. in the field, or as per applicable Building Code. In HVHZ Jurisdictions, the sheet shall be fastened 6" O.C. at all laps and three staggered rows fastened 12" O.C. in the field of the sheet.."
https://www.tarcoroofing.com/products/roofapp/cedarshakes/me...

"2. Fully adhere SBS Poly Torch Base that extends over the cant and on to the field of the roof.
3. After the final roofing ply has been installed, prepare the field sheet surface area that is to
receive flashing by heating granular surfaces and embeding granules."
firestonebpco-old.com/assets/2013/03/bur-application-guide-3-14-2011-pdf.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-07-28 16:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://firestonebpco-old.com/assets/2013/03/bur-application-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-08-03 09:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's exactly that :
"Les zones de toiture sont au nombre de trois :
1. la surface courante;
2. la zone de périmètre;
3. les coins."

go for "surface courante"

"Recouvrez non seulement la surface courante mais également l'acrotère pour protéger la toiture plate des intempéries."
https://toiture.ooreka.fr/fiche/voir/656109/reussir-l-isolat...

With a little help from ... :-)
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! Glad we found the exact term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4surface courante
FX Fraipont
3Surface
Dachiny Ewekengha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field
Surface


Explanation:
Je pense que cela peut se traduire par surface.

Dachiny Ewekengha
Congo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bonjour Dachiny, Désolée d'avoir tardé à vous répondre. J'aime bien le mot « surface » dans ce contexte, mais depuis j'ai trouvé le guide ci-dessous dans lequel on décrit une « surface courante » (Section 3.1); ce serait peut-être la traduction exacte. Le contenu français de Soprema est une excellente ressource dans cette industrie. https://www.soprema.ca/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/GuideCouvreurFR2014.pdf Qu'en pensez-vous ? Je dois choisir la bonne réponse pour Kudoz... mais je préfère « surface courante »


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: in the field, c'est à l'intérieur. Cela ne peut pas être surface.....
9 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field
surface courante


Explanation:
works for "field of the sheet" and "field of the roof"

"Fasten the sheet using 3/8” headed roofing nails or 1” plastic capped nails, spaced 9” o.c. at all laps and two staggered rows fastened 12” o.c. in the field, or as per applicable Building Code. In HVHZ Jurisdictions, the sheet shall be fastened 6" O.C. at all laps and three staggered rows fastened 12" O.C. in the field of the sheet.."
https://www.tarcoroofing.com/products/roofapp/cedarshakes/me...

"2. Fully adhere SBS Poly Torch Base that extends over the cant and on to the field of the roof.
3. After the final roofing ply has been installed, prepare the field sheet surface area that is to
receive flashing by heating granular surfaces and embeding granules."
firestonebpco-old.com/assets/2013/03/bur-application-guide-3-14-2011-pdf.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-07-28 16:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://firestonebpco-old.com/assets/2013/03/bur-application-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-08-03 09:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's exactly that :
"Les zones de toiture sont au nombre de trois :
1. la surface courante;
2. la zone de périmètre;
3. les coins."

go for "surface courante"

"Recouvrez non seulement la surface courante mais également l'acrotère pour protéger la toiture plate des intempéries."
https://toiture.ooreka.fr/fiche/voir/656109/reussir-l-isolat...

With a little help from ... :-)

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1760
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! Glad we found the exact term.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search